أحمد

উইকিঅভিধান, মুক্ত অভিধান থেকে
আরও দেখুন: احمد, اجمد, এবং أجمد

আরবি[সম্পাদনা]

ব্যুৎপত্তি 1[সম্পাদনা]

From the root ح م د(ḥ-m-d)].

ক্রিয়া[সম্পাদনা]

أَحْمَدَ (ʾaḥmada) IV, non-past يُحْمِدُ‎‎ (yuḥmidu)

  1. to show oneself praiseworthy
  2. to find good, to find praiseworthy
  3. to approve, to be pleased with
  4. to deserve thanks (عَلَى(ʿalā) from)
  5. to be kind
Conjugation[সম্পাদনা]

টেমপ্লেট:ar-conj/style.css পাতায় কোন বিষয়বস্তু নেই।

Arguments[সম্পাদনা]

Arguments are as follows (only the first numbered argument is mandatory):

  • |1=: Mandatory. Conjugation type, usually just e.g. I or IV; see below.
  • |2= through |6=: Radicals and (for form I) past and non-past vowels; see below. Radicals are normally omitted, and will be inferred from the headword. Past and non-past vowels are used only in form I.
  • |I=, |II=, |III=, |IV=: Alternative way of specifying radicals using named rather than numbered arguments. Radicals normally do not need to be given, and will be inferred from the headword.
  • |vn=: Specify the verbal noun(s). Separate multiple verbal nouns by commas or by the Arabic comma (، (,)). Verbal nouns are required for form I, but need not be specified for other forms except in the rare cases where such a verb has an irregular verbal noun.
  • |passive=: If impers, verb has impersonal passive (only 3rd singular masculine parts); if only, verb has only passive parts, no active; if only-impers, verb has only impersonal passive parts (only 3rd singular masculine passive parts, no others and no active parts); otherwise, if should be yes, y, true or 1 (verb has a passive) or no, n, false or 0 (verb has no possive). If omitted, default is normally yes, but default is no for forms VII, IX, XI - XV, IIq - IVq, and form I with past vowel u (except for hollow verbs), and default is impersonal passive for form VI.
  • |intrans=: Rarely needs to be specified. Should be yes, y, true or 1 (verb is intransitive) or no, n, false or 0 (verb is transitive). If omitted, default comes from the value of |passive=: If |passive=no, |passive=impers or |passive=only-impers then intransitive, otherwise transitive.
  • |variant=: Only used with the verb حَيَّ(ḥayya) or حَيِيَ(ḥayiya) "to live". Value is short (produces حَيَّ(ḥayya)), long (produces حَيِيَ(ḥayiya)), both (produces both forms).
  • |noimp=: Suppresses imperatives with 1.

The meaning of arguments |2= through |6= depends on the form.

Form I[সম্পাদনা]

  • |2=: past (aka perfect) vowel (a, i or u).
  • |3=: non-past (aka imperfect) vowel (a, i or u).
  • |4= or |I=: First radical.
  • |5= or |II=: Second radical.
  • |6= or |III=: Third radical.

Past and non-past vowels should normally be included, although they have sensible defaults that work in many cases, especially with final-weak verbs (see below). Radicals are usually omitted and will be inferred from the headword and (in some cases) the past/non-past vowels. In a very few cases, radicals must be included (in particular, with form I hollow verbs with a non-past vowel of a), and an error will be thrown if they are omitted.

Multiple past and/or non-past vowels can be given, separated by commas. This is useful when a verb has alternative conjugations involving different vowels. See the example below of فَرَدَ(farada) or فَرُدَ(faruda) "to be single". (Not all alternative conjugations can be specified this way; an example would be a verb that takes either the past/non-past vowels a/u or i/a. There would in any case be no clear way of indicating such an alternation in a single conjugation table. The solution is to include more than one conjugation table.)

Other triliteral augmented forms (form II through XV)[সম্পাদনা]

  • |2= or |I=: First radical.
  • |3= or |II=: Second radical.
  • |4= or |III=: Third radical.

Radicals can be omitted in all cases. In some cases there is an ambiguity in choice of radical (e.g. in hollow and final-weak verbs, and some form VIII sound verbs), but in these cases all choices produce identical conjugations.

Quadriliteral forms (form Iq, IIq, IIIq or IVq)[সম্পাদনা]

  • |2= or |I=: First radical.
  • |3= or |II=: Second radical.
  • |4= or |III=: Third radical.
  • |5= or |IV=: Fourth radical.

Radicals can be omitted in all cases, as above.

তথ্যসূত্র[সম্পাদনা]

ব্যুৎপত্তি 2[সম্পাদনা]

টেমপ্লেট:ar-elative of حَمِيد(ḥamīd, praiseworthy; benign), from the root ح م د(ḥ-m-d)].

বিশেষণ[সম্পাদনা]

أَحْمَد (ʾaḥmad)

  1. টেমপ্লেট:infl of:
    1. more praiseworthy; most praiseworthy
    2. more benign; most benign
Declension[সম্পাদনা]
তথ্যসূত্র[সম্পাদনা]

নামবাচক বিশেষ্য[সম্পাদনা]

أَحْمَد (ʾaḥmad)

  1. a পুরুষ মূলনাম, Ahmed or Achmed
  2. a উপনাম
Declension[সম্পাদনা]
Descendants[সম্পাদনা]
  • আজারবাইজানি: Əhməd
  • ডাচ: Achmad
  • ইংরেজি: Achmat (Achmet)
  • হাউসা: Āhmàd
  • Northern Kurdish: Ehmed
  • Maguindanao: Ahmad
  • মালয়: Ahmad
    • ইন্দোনেশীয়: Achmad (Akhmad)
  • Maranao: Acmad
  • উসমানীয় তুর্কি: احمد(Ahmed)
    • তুর্কি: Ahmet
  • রুশ: Ахмет (Axmet, Ахмат)
  • সোমালি: Axmed
  • উইঘুর: ئاھمەد(ahmed)
  • চীনা: 艾哈邁德 (Àihāmàidé)

ব্যুৎপত্তি 3[সম্পাদনা]

ক্রিয়া[সম্পাদনা]

أَحْمَدُ (ʾaḥmadu)

  1. first-person একবচন non-past active indicative-এর حَمِدَ(ḥamida)

ক্রিয়া[সম্পাদনা]

أَحْمَدَ (ʾaḥmada)

  1. first-person একবচন non-past active subjunctive-এর حَمِدَ(ḥamida)

ক্রিয়া[সম্পাদনা]

أَحْمَدْ (ʾaḥmad)

  1. first-person একবচন non-past active jussive-এর حَمِدَ(ḥamida)

ক্রিয়া[সম্পাদনা]

أُحْمَدُ (ʾuḥmadu)

  1. first-person একবচন non-past passive indicative-এর حَمِدَ(ḥamida)

ক্রিয়া[সম্পাদনা]

أُحْمَدَ (ʾuḥmada)

  1. first-person একবচন non-past passive subjunctive-এর حَمِدَ(ḥamida)

ক্রিয়া[সম্পাদনা]

أُحْمَدْ (ʾuḥmad)

  1. first-person একবচন non-past passive jussive-এর حَمِدَ(ḥamida)